Just In: Lawan Appoints Senate Committees (Full List)

0

The Senate President, Hammed Lawan, has announced the leadership of 69 committees for the Senate.

Senator Hammed Lawan made the announcement on Tuesday during plenary.

This comes after the confirmation of 43 ministerial nominees sent in by President Muhammadu Buhari last week.

The screening of the ministerial nominees came to a conclusion after a week-long process

List of 69 Committees Chairmen and Vices

Agriculture – Abdullahi Adamu, Bima Enagi.

Airforce – Bala Ibn Na’Allah, Michael Nnachi.

Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes – Suleiman Kwari, Aliyu Wamakko.

Appropriation – Barau Jibrin, Stella Oduah.

Army – Ali Ndume, Abba Moro.

Aviation – Dino Melaye, Bala Na’Allah.

Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions – Uba Sani, Orji Uzor Kalu.

Capital Market – Ibikunle Amosun, Binos Yero

Communications – Oluremi Tinubu, Ibrahim Bomai.

Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD – Chimaroke Nnamani, Yusuf Yusuf.

Culture and Tourism – Rochas O
korocha, Ignatius Longjohn.

. Customs, Excise and Tarrifs – Francis Alimekhena, Francis Fardausi.

Defence – Aliyu Wamakko, Istifanus Gyang.

Diaspora and NGOs – Bashiru Ajibola, Ibrahim Oloriegbe.

Downstream Petroleum Sector – Sabo Mohammed, Philip Aduda.

Drugs and Narcotics – Hezekaiah Dimka, Chimaroke Nnamani.

Ecology Climate Change – Mohammad Gusau, Olubunmi Adetunmbi.

Education (Basic and Secondary) – Ibrahim Geidam, Akon Eyakenyi

Employment, Labour and Productivity – Ben Umajumogwu, Kabiru Barkiya.

Environment – Ike Ekweremadu, Ibrahim Hadejia.

Establishment and Public Service – Ibrahim Shekarau, Barinadas Mpigi.

Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions – Patrick Akinyelure, Ahmed Babba-Kaita.

FCT – Abubakar Kyari, Tolu Odebiyi.

Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs – Danjuma Laah, Yahaya Gumau.

FERMA – Gershom Bassey, Kabir Barkiya.

Finance – Adeola Olamilekan, Isa Jibrin.

Foreign Affairs – Mohammed Bulkachuwa, Ignatius Longjohn.

Gas Resources – James Manager, Biobaraku Wangagra.

Health (Secondary and Tertiary) – Ibrahim Oloriegbe, Betty Apiafi.

Housing – Sam Egwu, Lola Ashiru.

ICT and Cybercrime – Yakubu Useni, Abdulfatai Buhari.

INEC – Kabiru Gaya, Sahabi Ya’u.

. Industries – Adebayo Osinowo.

Information and National Communication – Danladi Sankara, Aishatu Ahmed.

Interior -Kashim Shettima, Diri Douye.

Interparliamentary Affairs – Godiya Akwashiki, Abba Moro.

Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters – Michael Bamidele, Emmanuel Oker-Jev.

Land Transport – Abdulfatai Buhari, Nicholas Tofowomo.

Legislative Compliance – Oriolowo Adeyemi, Sabi Abdullahi.

Local Content – Teslim Folarin, Sabi Abdullahi.

Local and Foreign Debts – Clifford Ordia, Bima Enagi.

Marine Transport – Danjuma Goje, Adebayo Osinowo.

Media and Public Affairs – Adedayo Adeyeye, Akwashiki Godiya.

National Identity and National Population – Sa’idu Alkali, Suleiman Kwari.

National Planning – Olubunmi Adetunmbi, Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo.

National Security and Intelligence – Abdullahi Gobir, Chukwuka Utazi.

Navy – George Sekibo, Elisha Abbo.

Niger Delta – Peter Nwabaoshi, Bulus Amos.

Petroleum Upstream – Albert Akpan, Ifeanyi Ubah.

Police affairs – Dauda Jika, Abubakar Tambuwal.

Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program – Lawal Gumau, Michael Nnachi.

Power -Gabriel Suswam, Enyinnaya Abaribe.

Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases – Chuwkuka Utazi, Sadiq Umar.

Privatisation – Theodore Orji, Oriolowo Adeyemi.

Public Accounts – Mathew Urghohide, Ibrahim Hassan.

Public Procurement – Shuaibu Lau, Lola Ashiru.

Rules and business – Sadiq Umar, Yahaya Abdullahi.

Science and Technology – Uche Ekwunife, Robert Boroffice.

Senate Services – Sani Musa, Lawal Hassan.

Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy – Tanko Almakura, Oriolowo Adeyeye.

Sports and Social Development – Joseph Garba

State and Local Government – Lekan Mustapha, Francis Onyewuchi.

Special duties – Yusuf Yusuf, Biobaraku Wangagra.

SDGs – Aisha Dahiru, Lekan Mustapha

Tertiary Institution and TETFUND – Ahmed Baba Kaita, Sandy Onor.

Trade and Investment – Rose Oko
Francis Fadahunsi.

Water Resources – Bello Mandiya, Christopher Ekpeyong.

Women Affairs and Youth Development – Betty Apiafi, Aishatu Dahiru.

Works – Adamu Aliero, Emmanuel Bwacha.



...For the latest news update, Subscribe to our Whatsapp Channel (Click Here) and join our Telegram Update Group (Click Here)

Sarafa Alli
Do you know that you can now get your Stories, Articles, Events, and Eyewitness Reports published on Westerndailynews.com ?
You can also advertise your Product and Services on our page for more patronage
Contact us today by sending your Stories, Articles, Events, and Eyewitness Reports for publications as well as products and services for advertisement to westerndailies2018@gmail.com or WhatsApp (+2348058448531) for more information